Anambra Decides: Full Breakdown of How Soludo Defeated Andy Uba, Ozigbo, Ifeanyi Ubah, Others in 19 LGAs

Share on Social Media

Professor Charles Soludo, the governorship candidate of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA), has been declared the winner of the November 6 Anambra governorship election.

Soludo’s strong rivals in the election are Andy Uba of the APC, Valentine Ozigbo of the PDP and Ifeanyi Ubah of the YPP.

Here is a breakdown of how the former governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) defeated the strong contenders.

1. Dunukofia East LGA

Registered voters: 74, 855

Accredited voters: 10, 134

APC – 1991

APGA – 4124

PDP – 1680

YPP – 1360

2. Awka South LGA

Registered Voters – 176812

Accredited Voters – 23854

APC – 2,595

APGA – 12,891

PDP – 5,498

YPP – 919 3.

3. Oyi LGA

Registered Voters – 100764

Accredited Voters – 13241

APC – 2,830

APGA – 6,133

PDP – 2,484

YPP – 900

4. Ayamelum LGA

Registered voters – 87128

Accredited voters – 9754

APC – 2,409

APGA – 3,424

PDP – 2,804

YPP – 407 5.

5. Anaocha LGA

Registered voters – 109860

Accredited voters – 15940

APC – 2085 APGA – 6911

PDP – 5108

YPP – 868

6. Anambra East

Registered Voters – 98426

Accredited Voters – 14419

APC – 2034

APGA – 9746

PDP – 1380

YPP – 559 7.

7. Idemili South LGA

APC – 1039

APGA – 2312

PDP – 2016

YPP – 752 ‘

8. Onitsha South LGA

Registered voters: 156775

Accredited voters: 9406

APC – 2050

APGA – 4281

PDP – 2253

YPP – 271 9.

9. NJIKOKA LGA

Registered voters – 103715

Accredited voters – 17934

APC – 3216

APGA – 8803

PDP – 3409

YPP – 924 10.

10.Nnewi North LGA (YPP won)

Registered voters: 139368

Accredited voters: 13751

APC: 1278 APGA: 3369

PDP: 1511

YPP: 6485 11.

READ ALSO: BREAKING: Soludo Wins Anambra Governorship Election

11.Orumba South LGA

Registered Voters – 74690

Accredited Voters – 10554

APC – 2060

APGA – 4394

PDP – 1672

YPP – 887 12.

12. Ogbaru LGA (PDP won)

Registered Voters – 169053

Accredited Voters – 9117

APC— 1178

APGA— 3051

PDP— 3445

YPP— 484 13.

13. Onitsha North LGA

Registered Voters— 158804

Accredited Voters— 14806

APC— 3909

APGA— 5587

PDP— 3781

YPP— 682 14.

14. Aguata LGA

Registered voters – 144,766

Accredited voters – 20,809

APC – 4,773

APGA – 9,136

PDP – 3,798

YPP – 1,070 15.

15.Ihiala LGA

Registered Voters— 148,361

Accredited Voters — 12,298

APC— 343

APGA— 8,283

PDP— 2,485

YPP— 344

16. Idemili North LGA

Registered voters – 210, 689

Accredited voters – 12621

APC – 2,291

APGA – 5,358

PDP – 2,312

YPP – 902 17.

17. Ekwusigo LGA

Registered voters – 82,236

Accredited voters – 6,864

APC – 1,237

APGA – 2,570

PDP – 1,857

YPP – 727 18.

18. Nnewi South LGA

Registered voters – 89,357

Accredited voters – 9,598

APC – 1,307

APGA – 3,243

PDP – 2,226

YPP – 1,327

19. Orumba North LGA

Registered voters – 93,608

Accredited voters – 11,977

APC – 2,672 APGA – 4,787

PDP – 1,847 YPP – 655 20.

20. Awka North LGA

Registered Voters— 72,036

Accredited Voters— 4,447

APC – 755

APGA – 1,908

PDP – 840

YPP – 381

21. Anambra West LGA

Registered voters – 62,637

Accredited voters – 5,242

APC – 1,233

APGA – 1,918

PDP – 1,401

YPP – 357

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: